lunenburgbudgetproject.org — written by the Lunenburg Budget Project, an independent tool for residents. Not affiliated with the Town of Lunenburg, the School Committee or the school district. The data this page is computed from: /data/topics/unspent-by-fund.json
Fees, lunch and the circuit breaker held $1,692,438 at the end of FY2023; by our count, $1,119,636 by FY2026.
Balances that carry, by fundour estimate
School Choice$326,281
50/50 Grant Sped Tuitions$281,806
Chapter 658 School Athletics$152,281
After School Activities$125,989
School Gift Fund$101,418
School Lunch$75,039
School Facilities Use$70,839
Adult Education$12,894
Recovery for Lost Books$2,000
Greenthumb Revolving$1,391
Extended Day Revolving Fund-$2,569
Custodian Special Details-$27,732
Value
School Choice
$326,281
50/50 Grant Sped Tuitions
$281,806
Chapter 658 School Athletics
$152,281
After School Activities
$125,989
School Gift Fund
$101,418
School Lunch
$75,039
School Facilities Use
$70,839
Adult Education
$12,894
Recovery for Lost Books
$2,000
Greenthumb Revolving
$1,391
Extended Day Revolving Fund
-$2,569
Custodian Special Details
-$27,732
Our roll-forward to the end of FY2026 from the town report’s FY2023 balance and the journal. FY2026 is not yet closed in this run.
1 · The facts
$1,692,438
in fees, lunch and the circuit breaker, end of FY2023
$1,119,636
the same funds, end of FY2026, our roll-forward
our estimate
$326,281
School Choice, end of FY2026
our estimate
9
of 12 tie to the town report, FY2023
$1,868,592
budget loaded for FY2023 and FY2024 grants
$132,797
of it never spent
—
whether unspent grant money carried or lapsed
not published
2 · What it shows
1
These funds keep what they do not spend. School Choice held the most: $326,281 by our count.
2
9 of 12 funds tie to the town report to the cent for FY2023, receipts and spending both.
3
FY2023 and FY2024 grants were loaded with $1,868,592 of budget; $132,797 of it was never spent.