lunenburgbudgetproject.org — written by the Lunenburg Budget Project, an independent tool for residents. Not affiliated with the Town of Lunenburg, the School Committee or the school district. The data this page is computed from: /data/topics/gap-by-function.json
In-district, Lunenburg spent $2,103 a pupil less than Ayer Shirley, the middle of the six this project chose.
Difference a pupil, by function
Other teaching services$158
Pupil services: athletics$30
Guidance, counselling and testing$17
Administration$2
Pupil services: other student activities$1
Out-of-district transportation$0
Insurance, retirement and other-$3
Pupil services: food service-$51
Pupil services: nurses and health-$94
Professional development-$154
Materials and technology-$205
Operations and maintenance-$235
Pupil services: attendance and parent liaison-$241
Pupil services: buses-$260
Instructional leadership-$415
Teachers-$654
Value
Other teaching services
$158
Pupil services: athletics
$30
Guidance, counselling and testing
$17
Administration
$2
Pupil services: other student activities
$1
Out-of-district transportation
$0
Insurance, retirement and other
-$3
Pupil services: food service
-$51
Pupil services: nurses and health
-$94
Professional development
-$154
Materials and technology
-$205
Operations and maintenance
-$235
Pupil services: attendance and parent liaison
-$241
Pupil services: buses
-$260
Instructional leadership
-$415
Teachers
-$654
Lunenburg less Ayer Shirley, in-district, a pupil, FY2025. Below zero, Lunenburg spent less.
1 · The facts
$17,785
Lunenburg, in-district, a pupil, FY2025
$19,888
Ayer Shirley, the middle of the other five
$2,103
less a pupil (our arithmetic)
-$654
teachers, against Ayer Shirley
-$415
instructional leadership, against Ayer Shirley
-$235
operations and maintenance, against Ayer Shirley
-$205
materials and technology, against Ayer Shirley
-$154
professional development, against Ayer Shirley
$158
other teaching services, against Ayer Shirley
-$260
buses, against Ayer Shirley
-$241
attendance and parent liaison, against Ayer Shirley
-$94
nurses and health, against Ayer Shirley
2 · What it shows
1
Lunenburg’s in-district figure was $17,785 against Ayer Shirley’s $19,888: $2,103 less.
2
Teachers (-$654) and instructional leadership (-$415) were the two largest parts of the difference.
3
Other teaching services ran the other way, $158 above Ayer Shirley.
4
Within pupil services, buses (-$260) and attendance and parent liaison (-$241) were the largest parts.
In-district spending a pupil, by function, FY2025
Download·
Lunenburg
Ayer Shirley
Difference
Teachers
$6,513
$7,167
-$654
Instructional Leadership
$1,109
$1,524
-$415
Pupil services: buses
$787
$1,047
-$260
Pupil services: attendance and parent liaison
$0
$241
-$241
Operations and Maintenance
$1,253
$1,488
-$235
Instructional Materials, Equipment and Technology
$226
$431
-$205
Professional Development
$48
$202
-$154
Pupil services: nurses and health
$195
$289
-$94
Pupil services: food service
$480
$531
-$51
Insurance, Retirement Programs and Other
$3,459
$3,462
-$3
Out-of-district Transportation
$0
$0
$0
Pupil services: other student activities
$80
$79
$1
Administration
$581
$579
$2
Guidance, Counseling and Testing
$677
$660
$17
Pupil services: athletics
$366
$336
$30
Other Teaching Services
$2,010
$1,852
$158
DESE’s figures over in-district FTE pupils. Pupil services split by its function codes, in proportion to each district’s totals (our division). Against one district, because medians of parts do not add up.