lunenburgbudgetproject.org — written by the Lunenburg Budget Project, an independent tool for residents. Not affiliated with the Town of Lunenburg, the School Committee or the school district. The data this page is computed from: /data/topics/regional-district-spending.json
Nearby academic regional districts spent $18,142 to $22,664 a pupil in FY2025; Lunenburg spent $18,027.
Academic regional districts, spending a pupil
Groton-Dunstable$22,664
North Middlesex$21,528
Ayer Shirley$20,428
Ashburnham-Westminster$18,142
Lunenburg$18,027
Value
Groton-Dunstable
$22,664
North Middlesex
$21,528
Ayer Shirley
$20,428
Ashburnham-Westminster
$18,142
Lunenburg
$18,027
All funds, FY2025. Which districts are regional is our reading of each. Monty Tech, vocational, is left out.
1 · The facts
$18,142
Ashburnham-Westminster, the lowest of the 4
$22,664
Groton-Dunstable, the highest
$18,027
Lunenburg, a single-town district, FY2025
$25,827
Monty Tech, vocational, for reference, FY2025
$88,183,608
regional transportation aid, cherry sheet, FY2026
84
regional districts it is paid to
$1,195,321
North Middlesex’s share
$1,190,725
Ashburnham-Westminster’s share
$0
Lunenburg’s line, FY2026
2 · What it shows
1
The 4 academic regionals span $18,142 to $22,664 a pupil; being regional does not fix the figure.
2
The FY2026 cherry sheet carries $88,183,608 of regional transportation aid, to 84 districts.
3
North Middlesex’s share was $1,195,321; Ashburnham-Westminster’s $1,190,725.
The academic regional districts compared
Download·
A pupil, FY2025
Transport aid, FY2026
Groton-Dunstable
$22,664
$1,001,384
North Middlesex
$21,528
$1,195,321
Ayer Shirley School District
$20,428
$593,641
Ashburnham-Westminster
$18,142
$1,190,725
Lunenburg
$18,027
$0
Monty Tech (vocational, grades 9–12), for reference
$25,827
$2,022,089
Spending is DESE’s, all funds; aid is the DLS cherry sheet at the final state budget. Which districts are regional is our reading of each. Monty Tech is shown for reference and is not in the range.
What was said
“Key provisions to the bill were a full 100% reimbursement for FY25 regional transportation up from 82%”