Special education

Special education burndown

Also under FY2026 closeout

In FY2026 the circuit breaker paid $4,005 from July to May, then $333,495 in one June entry.

Circuit breaker spending, before June and in June
July to MayJune
July to MayJune
FY2023$411,958$83,010
FY2024$440,104$26,192
FY2025$445,631$52,820
FY2026$4,005$333,495

Actuals on special education accounts in the circuit breaker fund. Never shown by month: a month can hold one family’s payment.

Special education budget left, month by month
FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
Start100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%
Jul99.6%99.6%99.3%99.3%
Aug97.1%96.0%96.8%98.5%
Sep88.2%87.2%91.3%88.0%
Oct80.3%78.9%83.1%76.9%
Nov72.5%68.8%71.4%69.4%
Dec65.3%61.9%62.1%58.1%
Jan55.9%52.0%55.6%52.5%
Feb48.9%41.9%47.6%46.2%
Mar39.2%33.3%39.8%39.0%
Apr33.2%25.6%28.8%27.8%
May22.7%17.4%19.4%18.7%
Jun6.0%1.8%2.8%0.5%

General fund special education accounts, department 300: share of the final budget not yet spent. Psychology and equipment are outside it, as DESE decides.

1 · The facts

  • $445,631

    circuit breaker, July to May, FY2025

  • $4,005

    circuit breaker, July to May, FY2026

  • $333,495

    circuit breaker, June, one entry

  • $480,204

    tuition budget set lower for circuit breaker

  • $741,536

    general fund, Sep and Oct, FY2025

  • $1,339,236

    general fund, Sep and Oct, FY2026

  • 74%

    contracted services budget left, December

  • 44%

    contracted services over budget, June

  • 42%

    tuition budget spent by December, FY2025

  • 65%

    tuition budget spent by December, FY2026

2 · What it shows

  1. 1

    July to May, the circuit breaker paid $445,631 in FY2025 and $4,005 in FY2026.

  2. 2

    General fund special education spending in September and October: $1,339,236, against $741,536 in FY2025.

  3. 3

    Tuition spent 65% of its FY2026 budget by December; 42% in FY2025.

  4. 4

    Contracted services still had 74% of the budget left in December and ended June 44% over.

Special education budget left, by what it buys
Left, SepLeft, DecLeft, MarLeft, Jun
Out-of-district tuition, FY202588.0%58.0%38.8%3.9%
Out-of-district tuition, FY202675.7%35.0%29.5%11.4%
Transportation, FY202594.5%65.5%45.9%2.3%
Transportation, FY202695.2%61.0%40.5%-9.6%
Contracted services and evaluations, FY2025100.0%72.6%50.3%10.8%
Contracted services and evaluations, FY202698.8%73.6%44.6%-44.1%
Staff pay and benefits, FY202591.2%62.0%38.9%2.3%
Staff pay and benefits, FY202690.5%64.1%41.3%-0.2%
Supplies, equipment and other, FY202597.7%48.3%35.2%19.2%
Supplies, equipment and other, FY202685.3%81.9%79.6%67.9%

Share of each part’s final budget not yet spent; a negative figure is over budget.

Sources

What changed

Version 15 — updated September 20, 2026